Apply For Visa and Immigration Documents

To study at Lakehead-Georgian, you require a study permit. To enter Canada, you may also require a temporary residence visa.

Note: it is an offense under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act to not comply with the conditions that were imposed when your entry into Canada was authorized, or when your study permit was issued.

Study permit

You should apply for your study permit as soon as you receive your offer of admission from Lakehead-Georgian. The time required to process an application to study in Canada may vary at different visa offices. Check current processing times for your country.

You must have a valid study permit for the entire duration of your studies. You may be issued a study permit that is not valid for the entire duration of your studies. If this occurs, you can extend your study permit once in Canada.

Requirements for a study permit:

  • A valid passport. Be sure to renew your passport well before it expires, as visas cannot be issued beyond the expiry date of the passport.
  • Application fee (billed in Canadian dollars).
  • Offer of admission to Lakehead-Georgian.
  • Evidence that you have enough money to cover your schooling and living costs. You must demonstrate (with a bank statement, savings account passbook, bank draft or other proof) that you have funds to cover tuition and related living costs during your period of study for you and any accompanying family members.
  • A medical exam may be required depending on the country you’re from.

Applying

When applying for a study permit there are some variations depending on your country of citizenship.

If you’re an international student who is not a citizen of the United States, you should write or visit your nearest Canadian Embassy, High Commission, or Consulate before submitting your application to find out what the study permit requirements are for your country.

Apply for your study permit.

Temporary residence visa

A temporary residence visa (TRV), commonly known as a visa, allows you to enter into Canada.

Note: not all students require a TRV. Find out if you require a TRV.

A TRV can be single entry or multiple entry. All visa applicants are automatically considered for a multiple entry visa when they apply. Typically, a multiple entry visa will be issued for the same duration as your study permit.

If you do not require a visa to enter Canada, you may be required to obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization. Find out if you require an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

To apply for a TRV you must:

  • Possess a valid passport. Be sure to renew your passport well before it expires, as visas cannot be issued beyond the expiry date of the passport.
  • Pay the specified application fee (billed in Canadian dollars).
  • Show your offer of admission from Lakehead-Georgian.
  • Evidence that you have enough money to cover your schooling and living costs. You must demonstrate (with a bank statement, savings account passbook, bank draft or other proof) that you have funds to cover tuition and related living costs during your period of study for you and any accompanying family members.
  • A medical exam may be required depending on the country that you are from.

Apply for a temporary residence visa (if required).

Note: The application process can take up to three months.